2018 Oscar Results! How did my predictions hold up?
 Another Academy Awards is in the past and it's time to see how my picks fared with reality! On another positive note, there was no repeat of Envelopegate this year!! On with the results!

Best Picture: The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale (correct)

Best Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (correct)

Best Actor: Gary Oldman- Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill (correct)

Best Actress: Frances McDormand-Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (I chose Saoirse Ronan- Lady Bird as Christine "Lady Bird" McPherson)

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (I chose Willem Dafoe- The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks)

Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janey-I Tonya (I chose Octavia Spencer- The Shape of Water as Zelda Delilah Fuller)

Best Original Screenplay: Get Out by Jordan Peele (I chose The Shape of Water- Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name (I chose Logan- Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold based on characters from the X-Men comic books and theatrical motion pictures)

Best Animated Feature Film: Coco- Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson (correct)

Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman- Sebastian Lelio (correct!)

Best Documentary- Feature: Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan (correct)

Best Documentary Short Subject: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (I chose Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner)

Best Live Action Short Film: The Silent Child- Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton (correct)

Best Animated Short Film: Dear Basketball (I chose Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata)

Best Original Score: The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat (correct)

Best Original Song: "Remember Me" from Coco (correct)

Best Sound Editing: Dunkirk (I chose Blade Runner 2049- Mark Mangini and Theo Green)

Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk (I chose Blade Runner 2049- Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, and Mac Ruth)

Best Production Design: The Shape of Water (I chose Blade Runner 2049-Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola)

Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049- Roger Deakins (correct and well-deserved!!)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour (I chose Victoria and Abdul- Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard)

Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread (I chose Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran)

Best Film Editing: Dunkirk (I chose The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky)

Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049: John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover (correct)

So out of 24 categories I got....11 correct which is almost half! That's not bad at all :)

How did your predictions do? Let me know in the comments below and have a great day!

Don't forget to like Film Music Central on Facebook at facebook.com/filmmusiccentral :)


Film music central released this post 1 day early for patrons.   Become a patron