Alan Gibson's Ultimate J.League XI

A basic player by player look at Alan's team (without comment) to help you make your choice in the upcoming poll. Only J.League career information, trophies and individual honours are listed.

1st pick: Dragan Stojkovic - Nagoya 1994-2001

Honours - Club: Emperor's Cup 1995, 1999; Individual: J1 Player of the Year 1995; J1 Best XI 1995, 1996, 1999.

2nd Pick: Naoki Matsuda - Yokohama F.Marinos 1995-2010; Matsumoto 2011

Honours (all with Yokohama) - Club: J1 Champions 1995, 2003, 2004; Nabisco Cup 2001; Individual: J.League 20th Anniversary Team; J1 Best XI 2000, 2002.

3rd Pick: Marcus Tulio Tanaka - Hiroshima 2001-02; Mito 2003; Urawa 2004-09; Nagoya 2010-16; Kyoto 2017-19

Honours - Club: J1 Champions 2006 (Urawa), 2010 (Nagoya); Asian Champions League 2007; Emperor's Cup 2005, 2006; Super Cup 2006 (Urawa), 2011 (Nagoya); Individual: J1 Player of the Year 2006; J1 Best XI 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012.

4th Pick: Yasuhito Endo - Yokohama Flugels 1998; Kyoto 1999-2000; Gamba Osaka 2001~

Honours - Club: J1 Champions 2005, 2014; Asian Champions League 2008; Emperor's Cup 1998 (Flugels), 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015 (all Gamba); Nabisco Cup 2007, 2014; Super Cup 2007, 2015; J2 Champions 2013; Pan Pacific Championship 2008; Individual: Asian Footballer of the Year 2009; J.League 20th Anniversary Team; J1 Player of the Year 2014; J1 Best XI 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015.

5th Pick: Shunsuke Nakamura - Yokohama F.Marinos 1997-2002, 2010-16; Iwata 2017-19; Yokohama FC 2019~

Honours - Club (both with F.Marinos): Nabisco Cup 2001; Emperor's Cup 2013; Individual: J1 Player of the Year 2000, 2013; J1 Best XI 1999, 2000, 2013.

6th Pick: Masami Ihara - Yokohama (F.)Marinos 1992-1999; Iwata 2000; Urawa 2001-02

Honours - Club: With Yokohama (J.League era) - J1 Champions 1995; Emperor's Cup 1992; Asian Cup Winner's Cup 1992-93; With Iwata: Super Cup 2000; Individual: Asian Footballer of the Year 1995; J.League 20th Anniversary Team; J1 Best XI 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997.

7th Pick: Kengo Nakamura - Kawasaki 2003~

Honours - Club: J1 Champions 2017, 2018; Nabisco Cup 2019; Super Cup 2019; Individual: J1 Player of the Year 2016; J1 Best XI  2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2016, 2017, 2018.

8th Pick: Alex (Alessandro Santos) - Shimizu 1997-2003; Urawa 2004-09; Nagoya 2009-12; Tochigi SC 2013; FC Gifu 2014

Honours - Club: With Shimizu - Asian Cup Winners Cup 1999-2000; Emperor's Cup 2001; Super Cup 2002; With Urawa - J1 Champions 2006; Emperor's Cup 2005, 2006; Super Cup 2002, 2006; With Nagoya - J1 Champions 2010; Individual: J1 Player of the Year 1999; J1 Best XI 1999.  

9th Pick: Masayuki Okano - Urawa 1994-2001; Kobe 2001-2003; Urawa 2004-2008; Tottori 2011-2013

Honours - Club (all with Urawa): J1 Champions 2006; Asian Champions League 2007; Emperor's Cup 2005, 2006; Super Cup 2006; Individual: J1 Best XI 1996.

10th Pick: Patrick M'Boma - Gamba Osaka 1997-98; Tokyo Verdy 2003-04; Kobe 2004-05

Honours - Individual: J1 Best XI 1997; J1 Golden Boot 1997.

11th Pick: Kim Seung Gyu - Kobe 2016-2019; Kashiwa 2020~

Honours - None.

Become a patron to

57
Unlock 57 exclusive posts
Listen anywhere
Connect via private message