Cesare Polenghi's Ultimate J.League XI

A basic player by player look at Cesare's team (without comment) to help you make your choice in the upcoming poll. Only J.League career information, trophies and individual honours are listed.

1st Pick: Shinji Ono - Urawa 1998-2001, 2006-07; Shimizu 2010-12; Sapporo 2014-19; FC Ryukyu 2019~

Honours - Club: With Urawa - J1 Champions 2006; Emperor's Cup 2006; Super Cup 2006; Asian Champions League 2007; With Sapporo - J2 Champions 2016; Individual: Asian Young Footballer of the Year 1998; J1 Best XI 1998; J1 Best Young Player 1998.

2nd Pick: Park Ji Sung - Kyoto 2000-03

Honours - Club: J2 Champions 2001; Emperor's Cup 2002.

3rd Pick: Andres Iniesta - Kobe 2018~

Honours - Club: Emperor's Cup 2019; Super Cup 2020; Individual: J1 Best XI 2019.

4th Pick: Dunga - Iwata 1995-98

Honours - Club: J1 Champions 1997; Individual: J1 Player of the Year 1997; J1 Best XI 1997, 1998.

5th Pick: Hiroki Sakai - Kashiwa 2010-12

Honours - Club: J2 Champions 2010; J1 Champions 2011; Super Cup 2012; Individual: J1 Best XI 2011.

6th Pick: Masashi Nakayama - Iwata 1994-2009; Sapporo 2010-12; Numazu 2017~

Honours - Club (all with Iwata): J1 Champions 1997, 1999, 2002; Asian Club Championship 1998-99; Asian Super Cup 1999; Individual: J.League 20th Anniversary Team; J1 Player of the Year 1998; J1 Best XI 1997, 1998, 2000, 2002; J1 Golden Boot 1998, 2000.

7th Pick: Hisato Sato - Chiba 2000-01; Cerezo Osaka 2002; Sendai 2003-2004; Hiroshima 2005-2016; Nagoya 2017-2018; Chiba 2019~

Honours - Club (all with Hiroshima): J1 Champions 2012, 2013, 2015; J2 Champions 2008; Super Cup 2008, 2013, 2014, 2016; Individual: J1 Player of the Year 2012; J1 Best XI 2005, 2012; J1 Golden Boot 2012; J2 Golden Boot 2008.

8th Pick: Seigo Narazaki - Yokohama Flugels 1995-98; Nagoya 1999-2018

Honours - Club: With Flugels - Emperor's Cup 1998; With Nagoya -  Emperor's Cup 1999; J1 Champions 2010; Super Cup 2011; Individual: J1 Player of the Year 2010; J1 Best XI 1996 & 1998 (Flugels), 2003, 2008, 2010 & 2011 (Grampus).

9th Pick: Yuto Nagatomo - FC Tokyo 2007-10

Honours - Club: Nabisco Cup 2009; Individual: J1 Best XI 2009.

10th Pick: Yutaka Akita - Kashima 1993-2003; Nagoya 2004-06; Kyoto 2007

Honours - Club (all with Kashima): J1 Champions 1996, 1998, 2000, 2001; Emperor's Cup 1997, 2000; Nabisco Cup 1997, 2000, 2002; Super Cup 1997, 1998, 1999; A3 Champions Cup 2003; Individual: J1 Best XI 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001.

11th Pick: Yuji Nakazawa - Verdy Kawasaki/Tokyo Verdy 1999-2001; Yokohama F.Marinos 2002-2018

Honours - Club (all with Yokohama): J1 Champions 2003, 2004; Emperor's Cup 2013; Individual: J.League 20th Anniversary Team; With Verdy - J1 Best XI 1999; J1 Best Young Player; With Yokohama - J1 Player of the Year 2004; J1 Best XI 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2013

Become a patron to

57
Unlock 57 exclusive posts
Listen anywhere
Connect via private message